Chicago Branch Locations: 

Chicago Shaolin Temple Main Headquarters
2919 S. Archer Ave
Chicago, IL 60608
773-847-4689

 

Our Parent Temple in New York:

http://www.shaolin-overseas.org/

 

Other New York Shaolin Temple Branches:

Boston Shaolin Kung Fu Center

Denver Shaolin Kung Fu Academy

 

Entries in Kung Fu (1)

Thursday
Aug142014

USA Eastern Dragon Tiger Cup Shaolin Kung Fu Championship - 2014

On Saturday, July 26th 2014, Shaolin Temple Schools from New York, Boston and Chicago competed in the First Annual USA Eastern Dragon Tiger Cup Shaolin Kung Fu Championship held at Chinatown Square in Chicago. Categories ranged from Contemporary Wushu to Traditional Shaolin Kung Fu with both Open Hand Forms and Short & Long Weapons. Students were classed into divisions by skill level, age, and men & women.

The Chicago students (represented by both the Chicago Shaolin Temple School and the Shaolin Kung Fu Center of Downers Grove) were awarded the following medals:

 

Chicago Students:

 

 

Victor Zhong

4 Gold Medals (1st Place):

 - Double Spears,

 - Drunken Staff,

 - Ditang Fist, &

 - Fist Defense

 

 

 

 

Don Zhong

2 Gold Medals (1st Place):

 - Double Sword &

 - Fist Defense

1 Silver Medal (2nd Place):

 - Two Knife

& 1 Bronze Medal (Third Place):

 - Broadsword

 

 

 

Perry Sun

3 Gold Medals (1st Place):

 - Broadsword,

 - Staff, &

 - Long Fist

 

 

 

 

Matthew Chow

3 Gold Medals (1st Place):

 - Straight Sword,

 - Staff Defense, &

 - Long Fist

 

 

 

Leo He

1 Silver Medal (2nd Place):

- Broadsword

2 Bronze Medals (3rd Place):

 - Staff Defense, &

 - Long Fist

 

 

 

Downers Grove Students:

 

 

Luca Ferro

2 Gold Medals (1st Place):

 - Double Broadsword, &

 - Drunken Fist

 

 

 

 

Harrison Wong

2 Gold Medals (1st Place):

 - Broadsword, &

 - Long Fist

1 Silver Medal (2nd Place):

 - Staff 2

 

 

Robert Apolinar

1 Gold Medal (1st Place):

- Chao Yang Quan

1 Silver Medal (2nd Place):

- Straight Sword

 

 

 

Kim Richie

1 Silver Medal (2nd Place)

- Straight Sword

 

 

 

 

 

Clinton Kefer

2 Bronze Medals (3rd Place):

- Ba Bu Quan

- Broadsword

 

 

 

 

Kaitlyn Judy

1 Silver Medal (2nd Place):

 - Chao Yang Quan

1 Bronze Medal (3rd Place):

 - Fan

 

 

 

-Amituofo